NUKIDS MASTERS | QUALIFIERS & GRAND FINAL

April 16, 2018 3:37 pm

Contents:

The Atmosphere

This weekend was excellent, with a brilliant atmosphere and some top-end bouldering from all our competitors. We had over 160 of you all in taking part in the qualifiers, enjoying the tough blocs that were set by Tom Smith, Guy Copland and Rob Napier! All 30 problems were brilliant, with their difficulty level varying between Font 3 to 6b (with a few sandbags (tougher blocs) to really separate the ability levels out!), and all the boulderers gave it their all!

Both qualifying rounds had a brilliant turn out, and went as soothly as possible! The pizza oven was out, and let me tell you, the hummus and olive flatbread is mega.
GreySlash

20180413-IMG_5261
Oscar tackling the particularly barn-dooresque arrete

 

Attacking The Blocs

The Squad Zone hosted some excellent tricky blocs (with a problem on the slab that Johnny Gee dropped 😉 ), featuring some interesting technique and moves. Another class-favourite was the problem on the side of the boulder that was a shorties’-dyno style problem (a dyno if you’re short, hehe)!

Everyone seemed to be enjoying the problems and the general consensus was that the blocs were a little harder, but generally great. The TopGun score was 241 (inclusive), so all scorers above that were too powerful to be in the finals!

GreySlash

Pictures From The Qualifiers

For full resolution images, make the slider full-screen


 


 
GreySlash

Male and Female Qualifiers!

Click for full resolution image
IMG_5821

GreySlash

Grand Final

Rob Napier & Guy Copland set for Sundays Grand Final, and it featured 4 Male and 4 Female blocs of varying types and difficulties on the DMM Comp Wall, as per a usual world-cup style final! With the 10 top scoring males and females all hashing it our for a podium position, bouldering their hearts out.

It was a brilliant comp to watch, and the viewing stands were packed to the brim! There was loads of great support from the crowd, and it all was fun as hell.

20180415-IMG_5901

Images from the Grand Final

For full resolution images, make the slider full-screen


 
GreySlash

NuKids Masters Final Results

Male Scores
1st – Ian Phillips
2nd – Jake Newsted
3rd – Carl Farrow
4th – Roger MacDonald
5th – Kiya Mason
6th – David Bradbeer
Female Scores
1st – Lily Bird -Joint First-
1st – Katie Fisher -Joint First-
3rd – Lizzie Burt
4th – Hannah Ellison
5th – Lottie Bruce
6th – Hannah Brown
GreySlash

Full table of scores from NuKids Masters

NAMETEAM NAMEEVENTAGEGENDERPOINTS123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930Flash2nd3rdOTHERBONUS
KATIE FISHERNKM 2018YOUTH BF23611115111111111152211111111222002
LILY BIRDNKM 2018YOUTH BF23611121111111111115111125111222002
HANNAH ELLISONNKM 2018YOUTH BF207111115111111111155511555111200007
MADDI BENJAMINNKM 2018YOUTH AF207111151111111122525111555111183006
LIZZY BURTNKM 2018SENIORF198151111111111111251215511182004
HANNAH BROWNNKM 2018YOUTH BF1824121511121111113111511162112
ELIZABETH PORTERNKM 2018SENIORF1605115111111113532115511141205
EMMA PESTELLTHE GIANTSNKM 2018SENIORF163412511111111115511511151014
GINA PARRNKM 2018YOUTH CF1571121113111122111515133102
GEORGINA REDFERNMINI BEASTSNKM 2018YOUTH BF156125111111112211113133101
ABYGAIL HADLEYNKM 2018SENIORF153511111111115511111150003
ALICE SMITHNKM 2018SENIORF15811111131111255511155515141107
AMY ELLISONNKM 2018YOUTH CF1421111111111151115140002
CHARLOTTE BOWDENOCTOPUSNKM 2018YOUTH CF141213111211112351151113202
LAUREN ELLISONNKM 2018YOUTH CF129211111111151115121002
GWYNNE BRAIDWOODNKM 2018SENIORF14022111111111551122114002
AMANDA BURKENKM 2018SENIORF144111111111155511555512131007
LYDIA BENJAMINOCTOPUSNKM 2018YOUTH BF141115111511112111515131004
LOTTIE BRUCENKM 2018YOUTH CF138151511111111311515130104
BETH BARNARDNKM 2018YOUTH BF138512511121111155111122004
EDEN HILLNKM 2018YOUTH CF1344151111111251115515121015
LAURA BALDWINNKM 2018SENIORF13411511151111525511515121007
MOLLY BATES-PORTERNKM 2018SENIORF12851111111115311515120104
KATE COLLINGRIDGENKM 2018SENIORF1181551111111551515515110008
JANINA TAMBORSKINKM 2018SENIORF1121151111111255515101005
BEN WRIGHTNKM 2018SENIORM2441111111111111115115111151511240004
CARL FARROWNKM 2018SENIORM240111311111111111115211152111222102
TOBY HUGHESNKM 2018SENIORM2381111111111111111515111225115222004
ANDREW JACKSONNKM 2018SENIORM23512111111111111114111142211213020
ERIK GIBBONSNKM 2018SENIORM2381112121111111111512111535111213103
ANTONY PEARCENKM 2018SENIORM23711151411111111115133112521111212213
ALEX SLAUGHTERNKM 2018SENIORM2382115151111111111511111512111222004
KIYA MASONNKM 2018SENIORM2291115151111111111511113515111220105
LUCAS DIGGINESTHE GIANTSNKM 2018YOUTH AM2331111151111111111155114521111221014
SIMON WOODWARDNKM 2018SENIORM22711111511111111231511122111203102
JOHN CRASKENKM 2018SENIORM228121115111111113151111531111211203
JAKE NEWSTEADNKM 2018SENIORM2241413111111111111525111513113201313
JOSHUA HOLMESNKM 2018SENIORM22412111511111111111211155211203003
FREANNKM 2018SENIORM223111311111111114115211515112202113
JONATHAN BUNDOCKNKM 2018SENIORM21714122511111111115141111544114192053
AARON HODGSONMEGA BEASTSNKM 2018SENIORM2175515151111111121111111535111201106
FINN DUNCANNKM 2018YOUTH BM216121211111111111555111155112193005
RICHARD SHACKLOTHNKM 2018SENIORM216111515111111111211111211202002
SIMON MUSKETTNKM 2018SENIORM213211113111111111251121211184101
DAVID BRADBEERNKM 2018SENIORM217111511111111115511114532111201114
ZAK TYRRELLNKM 2018SENIORM21311111111111111351211254511192113
ADAM MONAHANNKM 2018SENIORM20723121411111111222211133312147410
ALLAN POWERNKM 2018YOUTH AM2141115121111111115115211355511192106
ROB MARKSNKM 2018SENIORM2081115151111111113515511255111191107
BEN BALLNKM 2018SENIORM20611111111111111212115511192002
JOE MARTINNKM 2018VETERANM18853111511111111511112255511172107
OLIVER FRERE-SMITHNKM 2018SENIORM19822151311111111115111155511182105
HUGH GORICKNKM 2018SENIORM1922311151111111125311115511172204
DAVE FREESTONENKM 2018SENIORM1941221111111111212113411164110
JAMES MALOREYNKM 2018SENIORM1885121511111111132511155111172105
BOBBY ALLENNKM 2018SENIORM192111111111111141511134513180222
PAUL HODGSENMEGA BEASTSNKM 2018SENIORM18752151111111111111151511181004
GEORGE PITTFISTING CRACKSNKM 2018SENIORM190151515111111111111115511190005
NICK SHACKCLOTHNKM 2018SENIORM18913152111111113311115111171302
SAM PESTELLGIANTSNKM 2018YOUTH BM1893214121111111121255113123145312
SCOTT HARDWOODNKM 2018SENIORM18415152111111111521111511172004
BRENDEN JOSUANKM 2018SENIORM18521151111111112152115311163103
LIAM ABIGAILNKM 2018SENIORM1812112511111111125151155511163006
MARK AVERYNKM 2018SENIORM174511511111111131551115511170106
OLLIE WATKINSNKM 2018SENIORM177551515111111115151111255511171009
JOSHUA LUCKINGFISTING CRACKSNKM 2018SENIORM17413151111111111515115511170105
JOE DILLONPROPER WARMUPNKM 2018SENIORM164511111221111151511511152004
MIKE SURTEESNKM 2018SENIORM167551111111111515121111161004
GARETH COMSNKM 2018SENIORM164511511111111151311511160104
BENJAMIN PILLAISCRIMPY SHRIMPNKM 2018SENIORM16411111311111111111160100
JOEL GOLDNEYTHE G TEAMNKM 2018YOUTH BM1611215111111112511112143002
OLI STOUTANNKM 2018SENIORM16055111111111115151111160004
DARREN CLAYTONNKM 2018SENIORM1572115111111115511111151003
LUKE DEVINENKM 2018SENIORM1655111111211111513114541151123
ADRIAN GOLDNEYTHE G TEAMNKM 2018VETERANM1554121111111141111144141040
ROBERT WATSONNKM 2018SENIORM140511511111111155515511140007
NIC REAFERNMINI BEASTS - Z TEAMNKM 2018SENIORM14455111111111155115113140105
JOHN CLECHERNKM 2018SENIORM1401511111111111511140002
CARL SAUNDERSNKM 2018SENIORM138125112211115151112114003
JAKE JAUNER?NKM 2018SENIORM135315112211115251111113103
TRISTANNKM 2018SENIORM1355511111111115252255135113107
AIDEN BARNFIELDNKM 2018YOUTH BM130221311131121211394300
JAEGER HAMILTONNKM 2018SENIORM12451111111115215125112004
JAKE CASTONNKM 2018YOUTH AM11715511121111155555155511110010
OSCAR PRESTONTHE GIANTSNKM 2018YOUTH CM12112131111115511155111104
KIERAN HODGSONOCTOPUSNKM 2018YOUTH CM12011111111151151120002
CHRISTOPHER MARRIOTTNKM 2018SENIORM12151531233111151411551101315
STAN REEDOCTOPUSNKM 2018YOUTH BM12131111211115111111101
JASON DUNCANNKM 2018SENIORM114121111111155215102003
BAKERNKM 2018SENIORM117551111111111255155111006
CHRIS FEENEYNKM 2018SENIORM110511111511115115110004
MAX COCKSNKM 2018YOUTH BM1141211121111151102001
IAN DAYNKM 2018SENIORM1105151111111511515110005
JOOLZ PADILLANKM 2018VETERANF1061151111111551543100114
EREN ATMACANKM 2018SENIORM1075111111111251101002
STEFFY BENETTCRIMPY SHRIMPNKM 2018SENIORF105131221111155251583104
JACK BABEYMINI BEASTS - Z TEAMNKM 2018YOUTH CM10415111511115252192004
RICHARD BENJAMINNKM 2018VETERANM10112111311115551591104
TASHA WELLSTEADNKM 2018SENIORF91151215111155555153581109
ESME FOTHERGILLNKM 2018YOUTH CF10015115111155111100004
LOIS HULLNKM 2018YOUTH CF9451115111125525182005
ANTHONY ELDRIDGENKM 2018SENIORM9851511121111115555101006
QUERIDA SIMPSONPROPER WARMUPNKM 2018SENIORF942211151111515582004
NATALIA ELDRIDGENKM 2018SENIORF93451131111125181112
MILLIE RUSHWORTHNKM 2018YOUTH AF90111111151190001
LUKE SCOTTNKM 2018YOUTH BM89111411211181010
SACHIKO QUELCHPROPER WARMUPNKM 2018SENIORF80111111115580002
YVETTE BELLNKM 2018VETERANF77111111152571002
EMILY JARVISNKM 2018SENIORF67151111152561003
TIM REEDNKM 2018VETERANM801111111180000
JENNE WILSEN-LEDIERTNKM 2018SENIORF77511121111571002
TANYA MANNINGNKM 2018SENIORF7451111111370101
AYDA BORJIAN BOROODENYFISTING CRACKSNKM 2018SENIORF6451211115252002
KAY BARKERNKM 2018VETERANM61112111351100
CARA FEENEYNKM 2018YOUTH CF544151141150021
JOSEPHINE BUNDOCKMICRO BEASTSNKM 2018YOUTH CF47515211515541005
ISOBEL POSTHETHWHITEMICRO BEASTSNKM 2018YOUTH CF37515515255131006
LEO JORDANMICRO BEASTSNKM 2018YOUTH CM3051555115530006
DAISY HILLNKM 2018YOUTH CF24155515520005
PEPPER FOTHERGILLNKM 2018YOUTH CF20155120002
SOPHIA GOLDNEYTHE G TEAMNKM 2018YOUTH CF161455310112
HARVEY FOTHERGILLNKM 2018YOUTH CM101510001

RedArrowDelimiter

Categorised in: ,

Our Sponsors


© 2019 Highball Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Highball Norwich Bouldering & Climbing Centre.
1 Twickenham Road, Norwich, NR6 6NG, UK. 01603513513